CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D89847

Mr. Robert F. Gold
Nuventure Management, Inc.
P.O. Box 5392
Novato, California 94948

RE: The tariff classification of binocular with carrying case from China

Dear Mr. Gold:

In your letter dated March 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the binocular with fitted carrying case was submitted with your request for a ruling.

The submitted sample consists of a 4 x 30 plastic binocular and lens cleaning cloth, each wrapped in a clear plastic bag, packed in a fitted nylon binocular carrying case. The binocular will be imported with the fitted carrying case in the same shipment. You have indicated in your letter that your intent is to sell the binocular with the carrying case as one item. The case is designed to protect, store and/or transport binoculars during travel. The binocular is packed in the fitted carrying case and will be imported in a cardboard box.

The applicable subheading for the binocular with carrying case will be 9005.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for binoculars; other. The rate of duty will be free.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division